Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Blue dicks
Family Common Name:Brodiaea family
Scientific Name:Dichelostemma capitatum
Family Scientific Name:Themidaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Blue
Habitat:Over island on dry, rocky slopes and ridges, often in coastal sage shrubs and cactus clumps.