Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Western dichondra
Family Common Name:Morning-glory family
Scientific Name:Dichondra occidentalis
Family Scientific Name:Convolvulaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry, open, or grassy, semi-shaded slopes.