Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Salt grass
Family Common Name:Grass family
Scientific Name:Distichlis spicata
Family Scientific Name:Poaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Frequent along the coast in salinas, beaches, and dunes. Infrequent on reservoir or stream margins.