Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Island green dudleya
Family Common Name:Stonecrop family
Scientific Name:Dudleya virens subsp. insularis
Family Scientific Name:Crassulaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Sea-bluffs and rocky headlands on the Pacific side of the island. Less frequent inland on dry, rocky slopes.