Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Giant wild-rye
Family Common Name:Grass family
Scientific Name:Elymus condensatus
Family Scientific Name:Poaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Canyon bottoms, slopes, along streams, and on roadsides.