Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Bush sunflower
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Encelia californica
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Sea-bluffs, dry, rocky canyon slopes and ridges in coastal sage scrub.