Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California fuchsia
Family Common Name:Evening-primrose family
Scientific Name:Epilobium canum subsp. canum
Family Scientific Name:Onagraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Red
Habitat:Dry, rocky canyon bottoms and slopes and sea-bluffs.